US Jewish Population is Anywhere Between 5.425 Million and 6.722 Million

Modern OrthodoxJ.J. Goldberg has a fascinating article. Here is some of it: Most jarring is the section [in the newly printed American Jewish Year Book on Jewish population], is the heart of the book,  fully one-fourth of its 600 pages, and it offers two main conclusions. The first  is that the best scientific estimate of America’s Jewish population is 6.722  million, although that’s probably wrong, mostly because of double-counting  college students and snowbirds.

The real number is probably between 6.0 million and 6.4 million. (So 6.722  million is scientific but wrong? Go figure.) The second is that American Jews  actually number 5.4 million, and anyone who thinks the total is above 6 million  doesn’t know what he’s talking about.

The first total, 6 to 6.7 million, appears in an article titled “Jewish  Population in the United States, 2012,” written by the book’s editors, Ira  Sheskin of the University of Miami and Arnold Dashefsky of the University of  Connecticut. They reached their figures, they explain, through a mixture of  methods, mainly combining local surveys from scores of communities around the  country, along with informed estimates by local leaders in hundreds of other  communities, plus some U.S. Census information. Their article includes charts  and maps showing Jewish population by state, region and in each of some 900  communities around the country.

They note that their total is much higher — by 1.5 million — than the widely  publicized 5.2 million total published in the 2001 National Jewish Population  Survey, conducted by what’s now called the Jewish Federations of North America.  To understand the gap, they refer readers to an article in the 2006 American  Jewish Year Book by the respected Israeli demographer Sergio DellaPergola.

The second figure, 5.425 million, appears in the new book’s next article, “World Jewish Population, 2012,” by the same Sergio DellaPergola. He explains  that his total for the United States, part of a worldwide total of 13.7 million,  is based on that 5.2 million figure from 2001, corrected for known errors and  then adjusted for a decade of births, intermarriages and more.

He notes that the 2001 total was lower than the 5.5 million found in a 1990  population survey. That means Jewish numbers are declining. He cites several  other national surveys with similar results. Studies with higher estimates,  including Sheskin-Dashefsky and an innovative Brandeis University study, are “implausible,” “unreliable” and “not tenable.”

Here’s what neither article tells you. First, the 2001 population survey was  a fiasco. It was conducted in 2000 but not released until 2002, following a  series of inside and outside investigations into its known problems. These  included lost data and flawed questionnaires.

The outside investigation, by the head of the prestigious American  Association for Public Opinion Research, found at least two dozen serious  methodological errors, most of them pointing toward an undercount. The published  survey said the actual total was probably closer to 5.8 million. It also noted  that its methods were different from those used in 1990, and therefore no  comparison was possible — meaning no decline should be read into it.

The headlines, of course, all talked about 5.2 million Jews, down from 5.5  million a decade earlier. Nobody read the fine print.

The other big news that didn’t get reported from the 2001 survey was that it  revisited the best-known factoid from the 1990 survey, that Jews were  intermarrying at an annual rate of 52%, and concluded it was wrong. Scholars had  begun questioning it soon after its initial release, and the noise from within  the academic community eventually led to the 2001 reexamination. The combination  of the two embarrassments — the repudiation of the 1990 survey’s best-known  finding plus the utter mess of 2001, led to the federation body quietly  dissolving its population research unit and quitting the survey business.

Yearbook 2012 also neglects to mention that the Sheskin-Dashefsky findings  are matched by several other studies, all based on different basic  methodologies. The city-by-city tally had appeared in the yearbook for years and  kept showing increases from the year before, generally matching other surveys.  Only after the 1990 intermarriage figure prompted predictions of decline did the  city-by-city and national surveys start to diverge. By 2002 the gap was  embarrassingly close to a million. In 2005 the yearbook dropped the city-by-city  tally and went with DellaPergola’s world Jewish population charts. Shortly  after, AJC quit the yearbook business.

Print Friendly
  • dave

    definitely at MOST 5.5 million, these guys are just making the reform UJA type of “Jews”happy by saying this stuff.

    • poster

      5.5 million is the low end of any estimate

  • Bert

    We do not need the “experts” to tell us what we can see with out own eyes. The non-orthodox Jews include those who never marry, who marry and have few children, who convert to be Christians and those who are atheists or totally secular. They are well below replacement levels. The orthodox minority, however, have a high marriage rate and large families and are clearly increasing in numbers. If the total U.S. Jewish population is in slight decline it must mean that the non orthodox are in steep decline but may not realize it because the orthodox component is propping up the total numbers. The over all trend is for the non-orthodox to continue to fade away and be replaced by the orthodox.

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com